[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop cannot connect to Internet - Combofix nearly fixed it, but not quite

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My next door neighbour asked me to look at his son's Toshiba laptop which couldn't connect to the Internet and was taking forever to run anything.

It's running Windows 7 Home Premium.

This happened 12 months ago, Then I ran Combofix and Malwarebytes, then installed MSE and everything was fine.

This time Combofix found and deleted a couple of files in safe mode. Back in normal mode it loaded all it's programs, then after a minute it was back as it was.

I have tried running a Malwarebytes scan in normal and safe mode, but it stops responding after five minutes and the task manager reports 0% CPU usuage.

Any ideas - I'm stuck at the moment?
0
Comment
Question by:carolinems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39214373
Try a root-kit scanner, e.g., TDSSKiller:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ >
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39214670
Boot computer in safe mode with networking and check whether you can browse internet.

If yes then do a clean boot ...would also recommend a new user account ..old profile might corrupted by virus.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
ID: 39214852
TDSKiller didn't find anything.

Had to run this in SAFE mode as programs will not run in NORMAL mode.

Disabled everything in MSCONFIG and restarted.

I will restart 5 at a time as you suggest tomorrow.

Many thanks.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39214864
Try:

Scanning from a rescue disk (e.g., Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10):

http://support.kaspersky.com/us/viruses/rescuedisk >

Or any other.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215010
After disabling everything in msconfig...reboot ...check whether internet works....if it works only then start enabling 5 start-up and services entry at a time.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carolinems
ID: 39215502
All done. Someone had put McAfee on, which must have annoyed MSE. Once removed everything was fine.
0