Solved

2 networ adapters, 2 gateways

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Dear experts,

I have 2 servers connected to internet. Besides internet conectivity, there is another network adapter in each server. I need to set cross backup through that additional network adapters.

Example:

server-1 (internet connection)
IP: 192.168.0.2/24
GW: 192.168.0.1

server-2 (internet connection)
IP: 10.0.0.2/24
GW: 10.0.0.1

server-1 (cross backup connection)
IP: 192.168.254.1/24
GW: 192.168.254.1

server-2 (cross backup connection)
IP: 192.168.254.2/24
GW: 192.168.254.1

There is a cable directly connected to both "cross backup adapters", no switch.


My questions are:
1, is it supported scenario?
2, do I need to run route add command?
3, are there any disadvantages


Regards,
Jarda
0
Comment
Question by:Jaroslav Latal
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39214356
If anything works I would be amazed based on your description.

I would suggest that you go to the pfSense Firewall site and read through the documentation on fail over and redundancy support,   www.pfsense.org 

------------------------
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 500 total points
ID: 39214389
That should work, just make sure you use a crossover cable, not a standard straight through cable, to connect them to each other.  You also don't need to define a gateway if the 2 NICs are connected directly to each other.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39214493
We have six servers, two ISP's and a Sonicwall TZ210 which handles all traffic from both web connections. I suggest setting this up with the firewall and not having Windows do it. We tried this before and could not keep it stable. From our experience, Windows is not well suited to handle this in a stable manner on a long term stable.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39218679
Hi,

Sorry about late response, we have a little flood here in Prague.

TG-TIS: What kind of unstability do you mean? We do not want to spend extra money if not necesstary.

bigbigpig: Thanks! We do not have crossover cable and it works in our "lab". Maybe newer functionality of our NIC. Do you use this scenario somewhere? Some complications?

PhonebuffPosted: Amazed? Do you have any real experience with this? :)


Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39218762
I guess,

    Redundant Firewalls, with redundant Switches with 9 servers with Dual NICS in a Colocation facility rack and zero down time in five years.

    Most NICs and the switch technology these days are auto sensing so no you don't need a cross over cable..

    But you need to do some reading on Load balancing and redundant links.   Again there is good information on the net at pfSense.org and other open source firewall products sites.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39229953
I tried this and it works with no GW defined. The only problem is slower printing. I hope nothing else will appears.

regards,
Jarda
0