Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing reference exportcontroller 1.0 in access 2013 references library

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
i have a Missing reference exportcontroller 1.0 what causeses  errors when I use functions like =date()

I am attaching a screenshot of the references menu


Does anyone know how to solve the problem and find the reference

thanks,
billscreenshot
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39214276
If you don't need it, delete the reference.
If you do, find where it is located - somewhere in a Quicktime\QTsystem folder, so it seems.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39214290
To determine if you need it, do this:

1) First, compile your code. From the VBA Editor click Debug - Compile. Continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled.
2) Next, remove the reference by unchecking, as gustav suggests
3) Compile your code again. If it compiles with the reference unchecked, then you don't need that reference. If it does NOT compile, then you need that reference, and you'll have to determine how you should deploy it.

There are many different ways to deploy a reference, but you must first be sure you have the rights to deploy that reference. I'm not familiar with the exportcontroller library so cannot comment on where it comes from, but as gustav indicates it's part of the QuickTime library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39214360
Thank you for the answer, it turns out that I don't need this reference exportcontroller 1.0 it so I deleted it and the problem solved
0