[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows doesn't allow me to install SVN trough remote desktop conenction

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello,
when trying to install a SW (SVN client) on a desktop using RDP (remote desktop connections) the computer told me that windows installer cannot work trough remote desktop connection.
is there a way to change this and allow this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 1200 total points
ID: 39214299
You may be able to request the console by including /admin or /console in the rdp connection.   If that doesn't work I doubt you'll be able to.

How about webex or goto meeting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39214300
Free software

https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/freeremotecontrolb/

Make sure UAC is disable and the user has local admin rights
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 800 total points
ID: 39214779
Copy the setup file locally and then try installing.

Check this article ...can try the steps in windows 7

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927063


Ded9
0