?
Solved

Sony Vaio left click works if press hard - how to fix

Posted on 2013-06-02
10
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Sony Vaio VGN FW41E

If I click on the very far left of the button it works every time. Any where else it doesn't.

Any point to disassemble and try readjust ?
How to dissemble ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 39214250
It is probably part of the keyboard or the palm rest (if there is one). Just replace the part that contains the touch pad and buttons. That is what I would do. Those parts are not repairable to the best of my knowledge.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39214268
See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWzWCTD16nE

This is an advertorial but go to their site http://www.laptopkey.com/installation_guides.php and you should be able to find guides on how to take your keyboard apart and they also supply replacement keys.  You may find after removing the keycap if you spray lubricant into the key it may fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 39214480
I agree, this appears to be a hardware wearing out. The left button on the touchpad is used the most and wears out first. It's normally integrated into most keyboards but you should check the hardware manual or just open up the unit and check it. You might be able to just replace the touchpad and resolve the issue.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39217624
Hi,

Please see pic attached.
Chances that I dont need a part and and adjustment will do the job? Out of 10?

By the look of it is it a full KB part or something cheaper?
 
Thanks.
VAIO-kb.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 39217628
It looks like it's part of the keyboard but impossible to definitely say. You need to remove the keyboard & touchpad to verify.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39217637
Hmm.  Apologies, I've misinterpreted the question.  You are talking about the touchpad rather than the keyboard.

You'd need to dismantle as already suggested and inspect the component.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 39217642
Chances that I don't need a part and an adjustment will do the job?

Touchpads are general not repairable or adjustable. They work, or they don't work. So in your case, replacement is probably in order.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39220534
Ok thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281121
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39281147
@fcek - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0