Solved

Pop-up message

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I new to the html thing (3 days).  I working on a sharepoint site.  Its a intranet  site.  I add a html web part to the page, then use HTML to develop my page.

I've used an alert code,it's not what I'm looking for.  What I'm trying to is have a welcome message with my boss picture pop-up when the main page is accessed for the first time with his welcome spill.

Any ideas?  I don't really know where to start of this one....
0
Comment
Question by:Curt_Hasan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In modern HTML practices you can use a hidden "DIV" for this type of effect.

Check out this and see if it matches the behavior you want.

http://www.no-margin-for-errors.com/blog/2010/09/28/tutorial-opening-custom-content-in-prettyphoto/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt_Hasan
Comment Utility
Like I said, I'm new to this.  You link has me a little confused.  All I'm trying to do is has a pop-up message or page for the user to see upon opening the a page.

I want the message to contain a picture in the upper left-corner of the message under the banner.

Please see the attached code that was attempted.
POPUP.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In general popups are taboo.  

But if that's the effect you want:

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/met_win_createpopup.asp

W3schools is a great resource for learning.

To do this only on the first visit you would need to learn cookies.  But cookies can be cleared so they may see it again, especially if they use private browsing.

I missed that this is share point on my first read,  a share point API may exist but I don't know.   See if another expert knows share point specificly.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Curt_Hasan
Comment Utility
This answer did get me closer to what I want. and website was extremely useful.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
Comment Utility
Hi,
even if the question is already closed:
1. You should have added SharePoint topic ;-)
2. Proper way of opening dialogs in SharePoint is the usage of the built-in library
SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog
like here:
http://www.wawawum.com/blog/post/SharePoint-Modal-Dialog-from-HTML.aspx
(alternative would be to upload the content in an HTML file to a document library and use the URL option of the modaldialog)

KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt_Hasan
Comment Utility
Hi.
If write my welcome message in HTML file and save it in document library and use the URL option that will display and close the message upon click?  This option seem simplest.

I've never utilized this feature, how do I get start?  Also, the website's example illustrate using a string.  My message is two short paragraphs.

Please advise...
0