Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reference the value in a control on a subform for an INSERT INTO query? (Working around inability to INSERT INTO referencing a COLUMN.)

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Imagine you have a simple INSERT INTO statement as follows:

strSQL2 = "INSERT INTO tblInvoiceLine (invlinedescription, invlinepriceeach) SELECT linedescription, priceeach FROM tblOrderLine WHERE ordernumber = " & Me.orderid.Value

Open in new window


And now instead of, say linedescription or whatever you want to insert a stockcode which appears as column in my subform.

I understand I can not use a column with an INSERT INTO  statement and so I have created a text box (txtstockcode) on my form which references the column. It's control source is:

=[ordereditem].[column](1)

How do I reference the value in the control txtstockcode in my INSERT INTO query?

My form names are frmOrder and frmSalesOrderItems so I guess my statement will refer to something like:

SELECT '" & frmOrder.frmSalesOrderItems.txtStockCode.Value & "',

But that is where I am stuck!
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39214280
It will be:

SELECT '" & frmOrder!NameOfYourSubformControlHoldingFormfrmSalesOrderItems.Form!txtStockCode.Value & "',

/gustav
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214282
Change this portion:
Forms!frmOrder.Form!frmSalesOrderItems!txtStockCode
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39214293
See this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/113352

It refers to Access 97, but the same concepts apply to any version of Access.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 39214294
Quick and beautiful. Thanks to you both.

cactus_data I did try this first:

SELECT '" & frmOrder!frmSalesOrderItems.Form!txtStockCode.Value & "'

But this errored 'Object Required' and then I tried this courtesy of IrogSinta which worked fine:

SELECT '" & Forms!frmOrder.Form!frmSalesOrderItems!txtStockCode & "'

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 39214296
Thanks for quick and accurate response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 39214303
Hmm, now I have a problem with this code, but only because I did not explain myself fully. The answer given above does work okay where there is only a single line in my child table, but not for multiple lines. I will raise it as a new question!
0