Solved

Cleaning of my Exchange 2010 Mailboxes

Posted on 2013-06-02
9
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi everybody,

For maintenance purposes, I need to empty all the mailboxes of my Exchange 2010 organisation.

For confidential reasons, I need that all the cleaned mails cannot be recovered, i want them to be definitively deleted.

How can I do ?

@+

Nico
0
Comment
Question by:Admicom
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39214362
To empty all the mailboxes, you may have to user Exchange Powershell to delete the content of mailboxes.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/b79cd246-b12e-43cb-b62a-79a07d600295

To cleaned the mails, you can configure at Database level:

Deleted Settings:

Keep deleted items for (days) : 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39214418
Thanks !

Before to do this, how can I automatize the export to PST files for all the mailboxes ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 39214451
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13908.bulk-export-mailboxes-to-pst-in-exchange-2010.aspx

Import-CSV C:\filename | foreach {New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $_.name -FilePath "\\SERVER01\PSTFileShare\$($_.name).pst"}

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39214562
i dont have SP1 and it does not work. The commands seem to be unknown. Do i have to deploy it before ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39214593
http://blogs.technet.com/b/neiljohn/archive/2011/06/07/exchange-2010-exporting-mailboxes-without-exmerge.aspx

Exchange Server 2010 SP1
With the release of Exchange Server 2010 SP1 the export-mailbox cmdlet was replaced with new-mailboxexportrequest, it has similar requirements to export-mailbox, however it does not require Outlook to be installed.

Requirements

Permissions assigned to user via RBAC
Exchange 2010 Management Tools Installed
.Net Framwork 3.5
PowerShell 3.5
Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1

If not SP1, you have to installed Outlook 64bit version on Exchange Mailbox  and use Export-Mailbox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39214880
Thks !

In fact I'd like a script that export all the mailboxes automatically...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39214954
When I try "export-mailbox" or "new-mailboxexportrequest", I have an error that tells me that the command is unknown. Would I have forgotten something ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39214973
You really need to get your server up to date, as there are more modern commands and procedures with the later releases. RTM and SP1 are no longer supported, you need to be on 2010 SP2 or higher.

To use export-mailbox you have to be given specific permissions, being org admin or whatever is not enough. It is a specific permission. However I cannot recall what it is now as I don't retain knowledge of RTM/SP1 only commands.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39217444
Ok, great i managed to export all the mailbox.

Would you have the syntax to delete all the mails of a mailbox that are before the 1st of june 2013 for example ?
0