Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing Exchange emails to a single account

Posted on 2013-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-30
All,

We have a client that requires securing emails by allowing replies only from the account the email was sent to originally.

In other words, if an email was sent to user1@mydomain.com, replies can be made from user1@mydomain only, and all attempts to communicate from other accounts in mydomain.com fail with ndr.

Currently, the client is on Exchange 2007, and will migrate to 2013 in the next few months.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Wood
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39214463
In other words, if an email was sent to user1@mydomain.com, replies can be made from user1@mydomain only, and all attempts to communicate from other accounts in mydomain.com fail with ndr.

By default only user1 has permission to reply any email send to user1@mydomain.com since user1 has permission on his own mailbox.

There is circumstances especially the reply mailbox is a shared mailbox and other has permssion such as send on behalf. Other user able to reply on behalf on shared mailbox, where the From: will be the person who has send on behalf of shared mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Wood
ID: 39214555
I should be a bit more specific, and I apologize for not providing this info first.

Each of the users at this client monitors their own account and a shared account.  What we want to limit is the ability of any of the users to email from their own corporate mailbox someone who initially sent an email to the shared account, thereby allowing only a response or direct correspondence from the shared account only.  

Hope this cleared it up.

Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214667
I don't think this can be done.
You would need to maintain a list of domains / eamil addresses that were sent to the shared account. Then you would need something in place to check whether the user was authorised to send to that domain / email address.
It would need a database of some description because the list would get very long very quickly and would overwhelm transport rules.

Alas I think you are seeking a technical solution to a behavioural problem, which cannot be resolved by technology.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Keith Wood
ID: 39214863
So I figured out how to prevent users from sending to specific email addresses based on transport rules and distribution groups.

The last item would be to automatically populate a dynamic distribution group with sender's email addresses based on emails coming in to a specific email address within mydomain.com.

Can this be done?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39214986
Well it possibly could, but it isn't something I would advise.

To be a member of a group requires an AD object. For external senders to be a member of a group requires being a contact. Therefore you would have to get the email address, create the contact then add them to the group.

The contact would then be used by anyone sending OR receiving email involving that address. Unless scripted correctly it would appear in the GAL.

The group would get very large very quickly and that would have a detrimental effect on the performance of your Active Directory domain and email flow.

EVERY email that is sent by your org would have to be checked against that list. That means the distribution group being expanded every time an email is sent. The load on the domain controller would be huge and it would cause your email processing to slow down considerably.

I stress what I have said above - this is a VERY VERY bad idea and I would strongly discourage you from trying to find a solution. Go back to whatever PHB requested it, and tell them it cannot be done and to manage their staff rather than getting IT to do it for them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Wood
ID: 39214996
Understood.  Thank you very much for the assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Wood
ID: 41342064
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

very old
0