Solved

Windows 2008R2 domain controller which was shut down for 8 months - can I turn it on??

Posted on 2013-06-02
11
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Are there any drawbacks I should expect?
What about FRS (domain replication)?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39214441
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39214442
Unless you changed the tompbstone lifetime of your forest you have gone over that, you can check the value using procedures in the link below

http://windowsitpro.com/windows/q-how-can-i-check-tombstone-lifetime-my-active-directory-forest

If you bring it back up that box will not replicate.   You also won't be able to cleanly demote it.

You clean up the box from AD (metadata cleanup)  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx#bkmk_graphical

You can either forecfully demote the box (dcpromo /forceremoval) and then add it back to the domain or install windows and promote it again.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39214443
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39214445
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39214447
in short make sure it synchronizes with Active Directory
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39214449
oleggold  your links have nothing to do with the potential problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39214458
Guys - thanks for the swift reply's.
This is the ONLY DC. So what should I do?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39214460
that is different, if it is the only DC  in the forest then you don't have to worry about replication etc.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39214467
Thanks Mike.
So I can turn it back on safely?
No worries about tombstone etc.?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39214473
Yeah there are no tombstones or replication in a single DC forest.   Is this a test lab?  Just wondering how users have been able to logon for 8 months.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39214478
It was a `frozen` project which now needs to be re-initiated.
So - I'm starting it - many thanks !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now