[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a good Network Analyzer

Posted on 2013-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I am looking for a network tool that will allow me to analyze network issues and bottlenecks.  

I am not concerned it is the free version or a paid version. I need to determine things like which IP device is causing excessive traffic.

I am not a CCNA or CCNI. I mostly work on network servers and workstations

I found several tools online such as “LanScan Network Monitor” and “LanScan Professional”. Not sure these are the correct tools to use.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artsec earned 800 total points
ID: 39214462
Please check this URL and let me know about your questions: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-free-network-monitoring-tools/1342
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39214471
We use this app. It has worked well for us and the price is great

http://www.clearapps.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39214481
Further, if you are looking for bandwidth monitoring tools then you may check the following URLs:
http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/bandwidth-monitoring.html
go.solarwinds.com/en/nta/knc/network-traffic
http://www.plixer.com/Scrutinizer-Netflow-Sflow/scrutinizer-download-google-text-landing.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39215901
My answer would be cisco specific. Please ignore, if you have non-cisco environment.

Network analyzers analyse your network.

Analyzation happens through a protocol. The 2 protocols used are Netflow OR NBAR. Diff netween the 2 is here.
http://itpeopleworld.blogspot.in/2011/08/netflow-vs-nbar.html
 

I do not expect that only LAN is concerned. Traffic is going in/out of our firewall/routers. So analyzation needs to happen there.

Netflow will be easier for you to do. You have to enable netflow  feature in cisco router and install a netflow packet capturing software in any PC and a detailed graph will show you what is happening where.

Any netflow software you can purchase/use from google.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mintar
Mintar earned 400 total points
ID: 39217890
I use "WFilter Free"(freeware) and "PRTG".

You can monitor live connections ports, bandwidth and protocols. Also you can setup policy to block certain protocols.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 800 total points
ID: 39219391
Wireshark can be used on a port mirror of a router or switch for your server or internet connections and using even just the statistics feature you can see who is communicating with whom and consuming what bandwidth etc.

For many other Network tools search "Network Monitoring" for some of the lists on this forum.
Below is one such list:
For Network Monitoring you may use any of the below applications:

HP-OpenView      www.hp.com      Propriety
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com      Propriety
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      Using Cisco NetFlow
SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
BigBrother      www.bb4.com      For Linux/Unix based machines
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Best for Cisco devices
Observer      www.networkinstruments.com      Propriety
AutoNOC      www.autonoc.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
SNMPc      http://www.castlerock.com/      Propriety
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      Sflow
WhatsupGold      http://www.whatsupgold.com/      Propriety
AirMagnet      http://www.airmagnet.com/products/laptop_analyzer/      Propriety
CommView      http://www.tamos.com/products/commview/      Propriety
SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      Netflow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/Sflow
NetXMS      http://www.netxms.org/      Propriety
IBM Tivoli        www.ibm.com      Propriety
Open-Source            
NAME      URL      TYPE
Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS with Windows port available
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
BigSister      www.bigsister.ch      For Linux/Unix based machines
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com/      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
ODCNMS      www.odcnms.org      LAMP based NMS

For Bandwidth Monitoring, you can use the below applications:

IPerf                        dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/
QCheck                   www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39229491
I'm not looking for any "inventory" tool. a lot of choices. Need to start testing and see which ones I like. Thanks!
0