Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have around 150000 contacts that I want to sync with an online service provider.

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have around 150000 contacts that I want to sync/store online. I used to use Gmail but it has a limit of 25000. Anyone know of a good way to store them online so I can access them from an iDevice?

I'm not sure if I was clear enough. Please message me if you need any clarification.
Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:farahota
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39215548
where are your 150000 contacts?

saved locally in Outlook 2010?

I do not think that there is an online provider which gives you over 25000 contacts.

If your ultimate goal is to export the contacts in Outlook and have them import them into a iOS device, try to export all contacts in one vcf file using vCard Wizard for Outlook.

http://download.cnet.com/vCard-Wizard-for-Outlook/3000-18483_4-10329814.html

Them, upload them to your dropbox and finally import the vcf in your iDevice using IS Contacts Kit Free.

https://itunes.apple.com/cn/app/contacts-backup-is-contacts/id509070714?l=en&mt=8
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 39216898
Why not save them to Excel, upload them to Google and let it convert it to a Google Spreadsheet, now you have access to your contacts through your Gmail account which you can access on your iDevice as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 600 total points
ID: 39219121
entic.net have cloud LDAP services, and for $10/year you can store unlimited contacts in their LDAP server.
They have a nice client for iPhone, and LDAP can be easily configured as a directory in Outlook or any other mail client.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:farahota
ID: 39219210
Thanks all for the suggestions. I haven't had a chance to look into them yet but I will tomorrow. I'll come back to accept the solution(s) then.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 39246629
What do you actually want to do with them from the iOS device?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:farahota
ID: 39274552
Thanks
0