Solved

Recovering failed hub&cas server - Exchange 2007 SP3 - Windows 2008 Standard SP2

Posted on 2013-06-02
5
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
I have two hub&cas servers (both roles are installed on each server), one server crashed and we are now relaying on other server only which is functional and no down time for the users as emails are flowing, since two servers were providing kind of load balancing hence we are rebuilding second server on the new hardware with the same name and configurations using "setup /m:RecoverServer"

After completing the setup and before doing post recovery steps e.g importing SSL certificate. User's outlook may automatically try to connect (autodiscover) to this server and outlook may through some errors until certificate is enabled.

Is there anyway to prevent outlook to connect to this server until it is fully recovered.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 39214636
you can temporary isolate it by IP address so that it can see only the CA, and the server be unrea chable from clients
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39214659
As soon as the server comes up, change the Autodiscover value.

set-clientaccessserver servername -AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI https://host.example.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

where host.example.com is the name on the other server - match the entries. Then clients will be pointed to the other server for Autodiscover information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39214687
Simon, can you please explain it more I did not get this. Where do i need to change the value and what do i need to change. Users outlook are currently running fine and i did not mention manually for outlook to point to currently working server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39214985
It is a Powershell command that you can run on any Exchange server in the org. However you can only do that once the Exchange server you are recovering is up, so the setting can apply.

I am not sure what else I can explain that is more than what I have written.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39216860
Thanks Simon much appreciated, since there are other services to replace internalURi as well like web services, OAB etc. so we decided to import the ssl certificate quickly after rebuilt the server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now