[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you force Thunderbird to use only one outgoing email address?

Posted on 2013-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I would like to make all my messages from Thunderbird on my Mac use the same outgoing email address, not the address for the account currently selected or the email address used by the person I'm responding to.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39214761
Just set all accounts to use the same, preferred SMTP server definition. Do that under Tools->Account Settings->choose the definition from the drop down "Outgoing server" selector.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MolinaTec
ID: 39215082
Configure every account with the same SMTP information with the account you want to use as the outgoing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39215984
I figured it was something like that.  Can you give me any more details as to where & how?

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39217276
I'm sorry, but I think that's incorrect. The choice of SMTP server has no impact on the return address information displayed on your email. (You can switch that as many times as you want without affecting the return address, which I've found useful when an SMTP server is misbehaving.)

To set the return address, go to Account Settings of each account, and change the Email Address shown. This is the address that's used for outgoing messages. (If you have multiple identities for an account, delete the extras, as they're used only to provide options for outgoing email addresses.) The address that's used to login to a POP or IMAP server is in the account's Server Settings, separate from Account Settings.

You also have the option to respond with a varied email address, but also put a "Reply To" address that could be the same. For that, you'd set the Reply To address in Account Settings. In that case, you might have multiple identities for an account; you'd need to Edit each one, accessed using the Manage Identities button of Account Settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39228774
A little confusing, but it worked.  Thanks!
0