Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you suggest I go about writing my first ASP.NET web applicaton in VS2010 using Sybase in terms of the components?

Posted on 2013-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I am writing my first ASP.NET web application using VS2010 in C# and Sybase as the back end database.

This ASP.NET web application will be a rewrite of an existing Access 2003 application that consisted of the user clicking on command buttons and generating either Excel 2003 files or PDF files, with SQL Server 2005 as the back end database.

Do you have any recommendations as to which direction with the architecture of ASP.Net I should use to reduce my development time? For example:  WCF vs WPF.

Should I strongly urge my management that I use SQL Server instead of Sybase? Would going with SQL Server significantly reduce my development time?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 1600 total points
ID: 39215886
Let me tell you about WCF and WPF
WCF - Windows Communication Foundation, which mainly used for web services.
WPF - Windows Presentation Foundation, its an next generation in Windows Forms.

So, If you want to develop an web application then, both are not going to help you. If you have enough knowledge of ASP.net (web application), then you can go for N-Tier Architecture, there are another option is available i.e ASP.NET MVC (Model - View - Controller )
But MVC requires too much coding as compare to ASP.Net web forms.

Database : I would suggest MSSQL Server, instead of Sybase because at the time of deployment it will be easy for you, no need to do any extra settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 400 total points
ID: 39224017
And the .NET Framework Data Provider for SQL Server is native (native Client), so the communication between .NET and SQL Server will be better than any other DBMS.
0