Solved

Windows8 vs Windows 7 Operating System

Posted on 2013-06-02
20
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I have a question about the Windows 8 Operating system, which I never used. I used Windows 7 throughout on Windows PC for the past few years and I mainly developed MS Visual Studio 2008, Oracle PL/SQL developer, etc. applications.

I need to refresh my current work PC. I have choice to get a Windows8 PC (with latest HP dv7 specifications) or to get a Windows7 PC (with relatively old HP Pavilion specifications).

Could you suggest which one I could choose between the two? Are there any general issues with Windows8 that could cause problem? Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
I switched from my trusty ThinkPad T61p with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit to a new ThinkPad X230 with Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. Everything I need and use (a lot: Office, VMware, VPN, Adobe, WinZip, editors and so on) all works fine on Windows 8.

I upgraded all my packages to the newest versions and everything installed fine. I adopted Office 2013 (from Office 2010) and that works fine.

I put the Program Startup Folder icon on my taskbar so I never leave the Desktop.  There were some startup issues but I have ironed those out and all is working.

I like and recommend Windows 7. I have grown used to and have no issue recommending Windows 8. Get the Pro 64-bit version.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 8 (especially for PC's with UEFI vs. BIOS) is more secure and hardened than Windows 7...

For those that are annoyed by the "metro" start menu, you can always install "Classic Shell" to get the "old" Start Menu back. (See: http://classicshell.net/)

Windows 8.1 will be a free update and will address these issues without 3rd party software.

Recommend you get the newer OS!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I do not use any third party software for a "Start Menu". I just used the built-in Windows 8 functions and they work just fine to keep me on the desktop in Windows 8.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Windows 8 is the way to go -- undoubtedly.  (More looking for reasons causes more confusion).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I highly recommend going to a store and clicking around on 8.  

I personally don't like 8 and prefer 7.   Security isn't an issue on 7, it's worked well for millions for years.   When i use 8 it feels like a half-baked idea that slows workflow.    

It reminds me of Vista.  Vista was a big change from XP.   It didn't work so well, the problems just weren't fully ironed out..   7 is very much like Vista but tuned up and works beautifully.    8 is a major change too, one that doesn't seem fully developed.   I suspect 9 will improve on this.

But in the end, to each is his own,  Some like it, some don't like, definitely go try it before you buy it.   You don't want to be like others we've seen here at Experts-Exchange asking about downgrading,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28025023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27949472.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28067383.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28023401.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28017680.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28002342.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28012228.html

etc..................
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
As I noted above, I put Program Start Folder on the taskbar and (although I did not say) I keep the desktop toolbar there as well.

So I start the machine, see Metro (Windows 8.1 will fix that), click on my Desktop icon and from that point, I never see Metro again until the next restart.

So I have my workflow identical to Windows 7, all the security advantages of Windows 8 and of course, for my clients, I am now on top of things.

The way I set it up, I do not see any significant disadvantages.  Of course, Windows 7 is still excellent and in support until 2020.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
The same experience as Thinkpads_User also.  In fact, on my 1G RAM only notebook, Windows 8 is much faster (noticeably) than Windows 7.  I'd definitely re-recommend going ahead with Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I just think it doesn't speak well for an operating system interface when people bend it to make it like another operating system interface (make 8 seem like 7).     Even Microsoft is bending it back with the 8.1 update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If you have an option to upgrade enterprise apps like  MS Visual Studio 2008, Oracle PL/SQL developer, etc then go for windows 8.

If not then run upgrade advisor in windows 7 to find out which software are compatible with windows 8.


http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/upgrade-to-windows-8





Ded9
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
What you want (in my own opinion) is how well the operating system works in daily use. I have Windows 8 working well and supporting the complete range of everything I do. It is as fast as Windows 7 (maybe a bit faster) and every bit as productive (because I made it productive)

The user interface is an individual preference.

I have my Windows 8 machine looking just like my Windows 7 machine looking just like my Vista machine looking just like my XP machine looking just like my Windows 2000 machine looking just like my Windows NT 4 machine looking just like my Windows 98 machine looking just like my Windows 95 machine.

There is no need to change what is not broken just to satisfy someone else (Microsoft).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Good to know I am not alone in how my Windows UI has remained the same from Windows 95/98/ME/2000/xp/7/8. Windows 8, undoubtedly, is the best behaved OS in my experience. Yes, a bit better than even Windows 7.  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MolinaTec
Comment Utility
Stay on Windows 7. The changes made in Windows 8 are not that awesome as to change from 7 to 8. There are changes that are more bothers than helps. Keep my 25 yrs of experience on this field. Stay with what works. Windows 8 will be better in the future... But as right now ... It still sucks in lots of ways.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
There are several "under the hood" improvements in Windows 8 that make it a more secure, more reliable OS than '7.    Having said that, a lot of folks are indeed uncomfortable with the lack of a Start button; and don't like the Metro interface => enough that Microsoft is going to release an update this fall that will restore a Start button :-)

Given the choice, I'd definitely recommend you go with Windows 8.   But be aware that you'll likely need to update some of your favorite 3rd party apps for things like imaging, partition management, etc.    You can't use them ... or even boot them ... on a Secure Boot system unless they have the appropriate signatures.

The other thing that was removed from '7 is a DVD codec => Windows 8 can not natively play DVDs.    If that's something you like to do, you'll need to install a free (VLC Player) or commercial (PowerDVD, etc.) player.

And be sure you get the Pro version, as that includes several nice additional features ... most notably Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@toooki - Any feedback?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
Comment Utility
Many thanks everyone for so many great answers!! I requested to get the Windows 8 one (dv7 model for HP). I will see how I could survive with the basics after I get it in hand in few days.

Fortunately it is going to be Windows8 professions. So it seems downgrade to Windows 7 ultimate is an option (I have th eWindows7 ultimate dvd). I hope the downgrade (if just in case I end up doing), will retain the Windows 8 functionalists of the laptop -- the functionalists that are not under the hood.

Many thanks for your very helpful inputs.Thanks!
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 Ultimate provides languages and bitlocker. I have not found any limitations in Windows 7 Pro and I don't find any limitations in Windows 8 Pro for my use.

Since you have made your decision, you probably now should close this question.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@toooki - Thanks for following up and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
Comment Utility
Thinkpads_User

I really regret buying the Windows 8 laptop. In short it is useless.

Waste of everything!

It does not have a start menu. No way to install an application. Full of per-loaded craps.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@toooki - A lot of people do not like Windows 8 and you are not alone.

If you still have it and wish to make it work well, please open another question.

With two or three good ideas and no purchased software, I make my Windows 8 machine look and feel like Windows 7. There is not a Start Button, but I do have a Start Menu and I never look at Metro in day to day use.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Actually, you can make it VERY "Windows 7 like" (including with a Start button) with the free Classic Shell or the excellent (but not free ... although it's only $4.99) Start8.

Classic Shell:  http://www.classicshell.net/

Start8:  http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0