Solved

QB Server

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Dear Experts,

We have been using a fileserver to house data for our QuickBooks 2012 Enterprise, and have 5 clients users that connect to it.  The server had QB Server services running.
Recently, this server had a HW issue, and we moved the data to our NAS, thinking that at least one person can access it.  It turns out, we can use it in multi-user mode without any problem, and the application works much faster!!
This seems like a wrong configuration for QuickBooks multi-user mode, but if this works, the users prefer this configuration.
Are there any drawbacks to using it this way?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39214825
There was a time that the database needed to be on the same physical drive as the server engine, but I have not seen that limitation for a while.

So if the data is mounted on the NAS and it is faster, then use it. I do not see any drawbacks. You still need the server engine running and it needs to scan for the ledger, but I still do not see any drawbacks. Multi User mode will continue to work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:markusdamenous
markusdamenous earned 250 total points
ID: 39214829
Here is a Intuit software article that explains it first hand:

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/articles/INF12401

Seems to be a recognised setup so you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39214900
Dear Thinkpads_User,
Thank you for your reply.  The only thing that bothers me is, the server that had server engine installed is dead, so it is not running anywhere.  NAS only has the company file.  

Dear markusdamenous,
Thank you for your reply, it seems like our situation fits the Dedicated Hosting configuration, but then what is the reason for having the QB services?  Once setup, I don't need them anymore, and the database can be independently put on any network location that can be accessed by the clients?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39214919
You need to be careful about not using the Server Manager. It is part of the client server setup and QB needs it to sort out transactions.

You will notice in the article above that it talks about the Server Manager. You do not need it if hosting on a computer (not server) for two or three users. That is what the first part of the article talks about.

Further down, expand the parts and you will see about the Server Manager.

Each day you run without the Manager, run a verify (File Utilities) to make sure you are not building up transaction errors.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39214961
Thank you for pointing that out, I will try to put the data file back on the server once it is fixed.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39214977
@yballan - You are most welcome and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0