Solved

Automatic Welcome Email

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello,

we need in our organization when we create a new user to let the user receive a welcome email automatically with the important notes in example: for any problem call the HelpDesk.

Can any body help us how to create this role ? and if there is any body have a samples of email and from where we can make this automatically.

We using Windows Server 2008 R2 and Exchange Server 2010.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39214874
Is this what you are looking for?

Send Welcome Mail to Each Newly Created Mailbox in Microsoft Exchange 2010

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Send-Welcome-Mail-to-Each-4fff4a93

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 500 total points
ID: 39214930
You can use extension agents
http://www.ehloworld.com/194

You can also use this script: http://www.ehloworld.com/175

but I think the first link is the easiest way
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 39226407
do any body have a good design for the Auto welcome email ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now