Solved

Deploying Printers Through Group Policy

Posted on 2013-06-02
2
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello,

we are going to deploy printers through GPOs but i have a questions regarding the deployment .

Please check the Screen Shot

Printers
What the Difference between
1- Create
2- Replace
3- Update

In our deployment we are going to use Update but if the user change the Default Printers after log off and log in or restart does it will come back again as group policy or no ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
ID: 39214974
You should be using the "Print Management" console, which will manage the printer sharing, drivers, and group policies, rather than trying to create the group policies yourself manually.

Follow this step by step tutorial:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kJbnJ4xHrA

That being said, the difference between create, replace and update is subtle but significant, and applies to all aspects of the Control Panel section of group policy (e.g. it applies to mapped drivers, printers, files, folders etc):

Create - Creates the object if it isn't already there according to the group policy. If it IS already there, stop and don't touch it

Replace - Delete the object if it already exists. Then, re-create it according to the group policy

Update - create the object if it isn't already there. If it IS already there, update it's settings to match what the group policy states it should be

In general the correct selection is "Update".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39217072
I second what Frosty555 said, You should only deploy printers via GPP (Group Policy Preferences) IF you want to control what printer is set as standard for the users.

Otherwise use Print Managment Console to deploy the printers. The difference being that with Print Management Console you will need to deploy PushPrinterconnections.exe IF you have Windows XP clients. Also the other difference is that you cannoit steer the default printer this way.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now