Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global Contact list is not available on client side

Posted on 2013-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
hay all,

Please help me to TSHOOT the problem of GAL.

As I am connecting the end user to exchange through POP3 account. all goes well i can send and receive the emails. but unfortunately GAL is not available for the client even not a single contact.

But on other hand when i connect same user directly to exchange account than i can see the contacts.

My Server: Exchange 2007
Client End: Any Outlook



Waiting for helpful comments
SAM
0
Comment
Question by:shahzad537
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 668 total points
ID: 39214955
Can I ask why you ar using POP3?  POP3 wont utilise GAL as it is used for retrieval of mail only.

You would need to use IMAP or more suitably MAPI...
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39214983
GAL is an Outlook MAPI feature which requires an EXCHANGE connection. POP3 is just email, nothing else.

If you want the GAL then you need to use MAPI. If you are working remotely, then use Outlook Anywhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzad537
ID: 39215383
@ Sembee2, thanks for your replay.

please tell me about ssl certificate. do i need to buy or i have already which i am using to access owa (https://mail.abd.edu.ae) ?

SAM
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39215553
If you already have a commercial SSL certificate for OWA, then the same certificate works for Outlook Anywhere. In the Outlook Anywhere configuration just set it with the same host name.

Simon.
0