Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

ECMP and Policy route features are gone from the GUI of a fortigate 60D !

Posted on 2013-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-27
Hi everybody,
I have a question regrading a fortigate 60D.
I just checked my new fortigate 60D and noticed that very important and essential features, the ECMP and Policy route, are gone from the GUI and can be configured from the CLI only!
this is not acceptable, I mean where did that decision to eliminate those important features from the GUI of the 60D come from?
did anyone encountered this issue with the fortigate 60D and know if fortinet is going to fix it with upcoming firmware updates ?
this 60D unit has fortios 5.0.2 . can anyone with a 60D can confirm if the features mentioned are available in the GUI on 5.0.1 or 5.0.0 ?

Best Regards,

Matan
0
Comment
Question by:Matanh
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216242
At least in the 4.0 software, some "less used" features like these can be disabled from appearing in the GUI. I think you can configure that somewhere under the System menu.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robstacey
ID: 39444412
Awesome, thanks very much.
0