?
Solved

Error with Citrix Web Interface 5.4 and XenApp 5.x servers and iPad's

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi,

We've encountered a really strange issue with Citrix Web Interface 5.4 and XenAapp 5.  When trying to launch applications that are hosted on our XenApp 5 farm via iPad's, users receive the message "Connection Error - Could not connect to server."  They receive this message when connected to the internal network and externally.  They are, however, able to launch applications from our XenApp 6.5 farm, using the same WI servers,  without issue.

Non-iPad users can launch applications from both farms without issue.

I have checked the event logs, on the WI servers and the XenApp servers, and cannot see anything that relates to this error.

Has anyone else encountered this issue and/or know how to resolve it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emwlaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39215315
check proxy ip details, also how about timeout settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:emwlaw
ID: 39217740
Hi Sekarc4u

Thanks for your helpI have checked both.  The Proxy IP settings are set to use the "Users Browser Settings" and the timeouts as still set to the defaults.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1500 total points
ID: 39218525
because the reciever on ipad can't use session reliability (TCP 2598) make sure the device can connect with the old ICA protocol (TCP 1494).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rishimehta01
ID: 39221363
how do you login to both farms on PC i mean authentication its two way or what?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39224215
This is likely because there is a difference in the STA name.  The STA is case sensitive, and this issue seems to rear its ugly head only for iPad connections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emwlaw
ID: 39227593
Thanks dkotte.  have checked, using wireshark, and found that ICA packets were being dropped.  I check the ICA protocol (1494) configuration in the 'Terminal Services Configuration' tool and found that it was bound to only 1 NIC on the XA5 servers.  I changed the configuration to all cards and it's now working.

Thanks again.
0