Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Universal low sound output

Posted on 2013-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a Lenovo ThinkPad T410 laptop computer running 64-bit Windows 7 Pro. Several days ago, the sound output dropped dramatically. With sound levels set to 100%, the sound level is still quite low. I have my laptop hooked up to Harman Kardon soundsticks. The speakers are fine; I tested them by running sound from a tablet through them. There is no separate sound card: it is integrated.
I've attached a screen shot of the "Intel Display Audio" qualities. I have a feeling it's a hardware problem.
Experts please advise.
Thanks!
sound.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:John_Holecek
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39215166
I just ran a deep diagnostic on my computer, and everything passed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215186
Try booting from a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD

If the sound level using that is low compared to what you are normally used to then it is definitely hardware.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39215448
you can also do a system restore to a time  it was running fine.
check also in device manager for errors - and update the sound driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39215983
The sound driver is the latest. No errors in device manager. Will try a system restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39227313
It is a hardware problem (darn it!)
0