Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 export issue

Posted on 2013-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello

I am trying to use the Export-Mailbox cmdlet to export a mailbox into a pst and I get an odd error.

This is on a 32bits workstation and I have given admin (me) FullAccess on said mailbox.

Here is the (sanitized) XML log (sorry french server...) - note the "unknown error - object in approbation process" ?!
  <?xml version="1.0" ?> 
- <export-Mailbox>
- <TaskHeader>
  <RunningAs>MYDOM\Admin</RunningAs> 
  <Name>export-Mailbox</Name> 
  <Type>ExportToPST</Type> 
  <MaxBadItems>0</MaxBadItems> 
  <Version>8.3.83.6</Version> 
  <StartTime>06.02.2013 23:15:14</StartTime> 
  <Options Identity="myuser" PSTFolderPath="C:\exportpst\Nouveau.pst" DeleteContent="False" DeleteAssociatedMessages="False" GlobalCatalog="SERVEUR-AMC" MaxThreads="4" BadItemLimit="0" AllowDuplicates="False" ValidateOnly="False" IncludeFolders="" ExcludeFolders="" StartDate="01.01.0001 00:00:00" EndDate="31.12.9999 23:59:59" SubjectKeywords="" ContentKeywords="" AllContentKeywords="" AttachmentFilenames="" SenderKeywords="" RecipientKeywords="" Locale="" /> 
  </TaskHeader>
- <TaskDetails>
- <Item MailboxName="Some User">
- <Source>
  <Identity>MYDOM.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/Some User</Identity> 
  <DistinguishName>CN=Some User,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=MYDOM,DC=local</DistinguishName> 
  <DisplayName>Some User</DisplayName> 
  <Alias>myuser</Alias> 
  <LegacyExchangeDN>/o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=myuser</LegacyExchangeDN> 
  <PrimarySmtpAddress>myuser@mydomain.com</PrimarySmtpAddress> 
  <SourceServer>SERVEUR-AMC.MYDOM.local</SourceServer> 
  <SourceDatabase>SERVEUR-AMC\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database</SourceDatabase> 
  <IsResourceMailbox>False</IsResourceMailbox> 
  <SourceGlobalCatalog>SERVEUR-AMC</SourceGlobalCatalog> 
  </Source>
- <Target>
  <PSTFilePath>C:\exportpst\Nouveau.pst</PSTFilePath> 
  </Target>
  <MailboxSize>0KB</MailboxSize> 
  <Duration>00:00:01</Duration> 
  <Result IsWarning="False" ErrorCode="-2147221233">Une erreur s'est produit à l'étape : Objet en cours d'approbation. Une erreur inconnue s'est produite.</Result> 
  </Item>
  </TaskDetails>
- <TaskFooter>
  <EndTime>06.02.2013 23:15:24</EndTime> 
  <TotalSize>0B</TotalSize> 
  <StandardMessagesDeleted>0</StandardMessagesDeleted> 
  <AssociatedMessagesDeleted>0</AssociatedMessagesDeleted> 
  <DumpsterMessagesDeleted>0</DumpsterMessagesDeleted> 
  <Result ErrorCount="1" CompletedCount="0" WarningCount="0" /> 
  </TaskFooter>
  </export-Mailbox>

Open in new window


Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39215410
Hi,

I copied the error message to google translate and got the following.

An error occurred in the step: Object pending approval. An unknown error occurred

There are some bloges discussing about this error and this could be because of outdated mapi32.dll file. You could try running the utility FixMapi.exe. This is distributed along with IE5 and will be available in the path C:\Windows\System. What it does is update mapi32.dll file with a latest version and this seems to fix this error for most.

Following is the Microsoft's article regarding Fixmapi.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/228457
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217636
What version of Outlook is installed?

Do not use Outlook 2010.

Use Outlook 2007 or 2013 as Outlook 2010 has a code issue with export-mailbox and you would need to downgrade it to version 14.0.6117.5001 or earlier to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 39218107
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 39219437
Yup that was the issue - Outlook 2010 - worked fine with 2007 ! Pfff....

Thanks for you input !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 39220117
No problem, thanks for the points.
0