Solved

Adding a second 2007 Exchange server to replace the current server

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
We are installing a second 2K7 Exchange server to replace the old server which is 2007 as well (single Exch server environment).  What do we need to do to as far as setting up and configuring properly? Do we need to run "setup /prepareschema, etc" would think not?  Then we want to decommision the old server.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 39215159
Yes, you will have to deal with the new Exchange like it was the only one.

Quick steps:

1. Install OS.
 
2. Join it to Domain
 
3. Configure DNS
 
4. Apply SP and Hotfixes.
 
5. Install Exchange 2007 SP1
 
6. Apply the Rollup and hotfixes
 
7. Move Mailboxes.
 
8. Replicate Public Folders

9. Decommiss the old server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 39215193
Can you have the two servers running simultaneously?  When ready move mailboxes and replicate, then point all clients to the new Exch server.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 167 total points
ID: 39215384
Any reason why you don't to upgrade to exchange 2010 or 2013..
You don't need to run schemeprep or anything. Install the  new exchange server update with latest service packs and patches.
Configure the server.
When you move the mailboxes the outlook clients will automatically pick up the new server.
Change Send connector and receive connectors.
Make changes on your firewall for email to get forwarded to your new exchange server. Go through any documentation about migration from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 and it should be very much similar.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
ID: 39215583
"Install Exchange 2007 SP1 "

Really?

Just go straight to Exchange 2007 SP3, the service packs are complete.
If this is a new installation on to a new server, then download rollup 10 and put it in the Updates directory of the extracted Service Pack. Exchange will then apply the rollup at the same time.

I would also disagree with the order of moving the mailboxes then replicating the public folders. I always do it the other way round, replicate the public folders, move the mailboxes, remove the replicas.

The only time you would have to do schema updates is if you are not already on Exchange 2007 SP3.

Moving to a new Exchange 2007 server is pretty easy. Don't forget the SSL certificate and any internal DNS changes that may be required.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 39222856
We are still on SP1 so, will do the schema updates.
Then install Exchange
Replicate Public
Move mailboxes
Configure Exchange Send/Receive and change firewall NAT address to open port 25
Test

Do not have to change Outlook profile to point to new server?
Can I leave the old server running as a backup?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
ID: 39223003
I would bring the old server up to SP3 as well if you are going to keep it.
However if you move the mailboxes using move mailbox and both the old and new server are available, then Outlook will be redirected automatically to the new server.

Simon.
0