Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memory installed to memory available

Posted on 2013-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi all. bit of a weird issue is occurring. Last few weeks client has been complaining of really slow server connection. All workstations are slow to access server etc.

Over the weekend I remote viewed to take a look. Upon further inspection I noticed the memory installed does not match the memory available.

Operating system is Windows Server 2008 SBS 64Bit

Total memory installed 4 x 2GB chips. So 8GB total.
Under properties of my computer it displays 8GB installed.

However under task manager it says physical memory installed is 4GB and its at 95% used.

I thought that's a bit strange so I downloaded a program called System for Windows (SIW) which tells me more specific info of the system.

Under the motherboard section it recognises 8GB installed memory, but only 4GB available.

server is running exchange 2007, sql server 2005 (sql server is not the full version as such, just one that comes included with another program).

I have checked another server I manage with the same OS and that is displaying memory as normal.

Would anyone have any ideas as to why 50% of the memory is not being recognised.

Have tried restarting server. Have not had a chance to reset memory modules yet but will in the next day or 2.
0
Comment
Question by:cybertechcomputers
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 39215091
lol... I think I just answered my own question. After spending  3-4 hours late lastnight trying to find an answer with no luck, I thought I would post on here. After posting I think I found the answer in about 5 minutes.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/08/20/the-mystery-of-the-missing-memory-or-it-pays-to-know-your-hardware.aspx

I will have a look in the bios this afternoon to see if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215102
See:
Please let us know the server/motherboard make/model...

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0259.html

Possibly configured in "Memory Mirror" mode?

Memory mirroring
Memory mirroring is roughly equivalent to RAID-1 in disk arrays, in that memory is divided in two ports and one port is mirrored to the other half. If 8 GB is installed, then the operating system sees 4 GB once memory mirroring is enabled (it is disabled in the BIOS by default). Since all mirroring activities are handled by the hardware, memory mirroring is operating system independent. Certain restrictions exist with respect to placement and size of memory DIMMs when memory mirroring is enabled, and these are system dependant.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215864
While the article you posted is a possibility, it means that someone would have had to reboot the server and changed the bios settings.  what are the chances of that?  BTW 8 GB of ram is really under powered for sbs.    I would open the box.  Re-seat the ram.  Then run mfg diagnostics on the box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 39218486
Thank you both for the reply. It was very strange what happened. Memory Raid feature we spoke about was the issue. How it got turned on I have no idea, and all staff say they have not touched the server so a mystery it is. But everything is back to normal.

CrisHanna, I had always told the client 8GB memory wasn't much and should consider upgrading. I finally convinced him and bumped him up to 16GB
0