Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing keybar malware?

Posted on 2013-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
i went to the wrong site to download gimp (gimpsoft.com, i think).. it put some junk (PC Speed Fix/24x7 Help malware) in the system which was trying to overtake. (in the name of gimp, they gave a malware file, basically, which i was fooled into).

so i went in safe mode and restored it to a point before i went to the above site.

when i booted the computer, i dont see the 24x7 windows popping up anymore.. but i in FF, i see the page for keybar  

so i ran malware bytes, but it did not find anything.. so i ran combofix and also adwcleaner  .. do you see any reference to any malware removed or concerns? do you think the system is OK and past the concern of whatever 24x7 might have put in?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39215107
attached is the keybar screen and also the log from comboxfix and adwcleaner..

should i run the 'delete' on adwcleaner? or dont need to now? is there any downside to running the delete on adwcleaner, if i just want to be sure, it get anymalware if any left?
adwcleaner.png
keybar.png
AdwCleaner-R1-.txt
ComboFix.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39215110
Can't see any attachments.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39215112
i ran TDSS, too.. please see attached log for that, too, please.
TDSSKiller.2.8.16.0-02.06.2013-1.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39215119
Yes. Delete what adwcleaner asks to delete.

Also did you try system restore to an earlier date?  It's a good way to fix problems. After doing the restore, scan with MBAM and ad-cleaner, just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39215203
thank you- i ran DELETE on ADW, and attached is the log.. i see it removed some folders.. do you recommend anymore?
AdwCleaner-S1-.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39215212
Your PC is clean of ad wares now.

Just to be sure do a quick scan with MBAM.  If it comes clean, no worries; enjoy using your PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mstickler1
mstickler1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39215254
You may want to check you homepage in each of your browsers that's probably what is coming up.

Also I like hitman pro as one last check.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 39215259
try  running  spydllremover  and spy bhoremover.  these should make sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39216037
yes- thanks a lot!
0