Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 mailbox fowarding

Posted on 2013-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi i have setup an internal mailbox foward within EMC.
I've noticed if the user receiving the fwd sends an email to himself and to the forwarded mailbox he only receives 1 copy of the email.  not 2.
I assume ex07 is smart enough to work out the same email is in essence being sent twice and only sends 1 copy.  can someone confirm this and or provide a documentation link for it.  I cant seem to find anything.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FdpxAP-GJL
FdpxAP-GJL earned 400 total points
ID: 39215331
Hi,

I just ran a test on a SBS2008 and got the same result.

Can't find a reference for it.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39215338
i've read similar to this before when exchange deals with attachments.  if the same attachment is sent to a group of internal users exchange stores 1 copy the attachment.  not an attachment for each internal recipient.  someone correct me if i'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39215577
Exchange is intelligent enough to know where there is a going to be duplication. The thing happens to emails sent to groups. If an email is sent to a number of groups, or a nested group structure and a recipient is a member of multiple groups then they only get one copy of the message.

It seems to be just one of those things that experienced Exchange admins know - I haven't seen it in any of the formal documentation. Not everything is documented, some behaviour is kind of just expected.

On the subject of attachments - that is the case until Exchange 2010. It is a feature called Single Instance Storage. It was removed in Exchange 2010 and higher due to the changes in the database design.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39217659
thanks Simon
0