Solved

SQL using concat

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,
I'm trying to use concat to bring two strings together in one column using MySql. It's working fine, but I'd like to insert a comma between the fields and I'm not sure how to do that.

Here is what I have
select concat(city,state) as location from address_table
The result is something like this
ConcordNH
BangorME

What I want the result to look like is
Concord,NH
Bangor,ME

Can someone help out with that please?
Thanks,
Nacht
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39215206
select concat(city,',',state) as location from address_table
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39215210
the comma is 'just another parameter' in the concat function

concat( city, ',' , state )

notice the single quotes, it might be easier to reconize it this way:

concat( city, ' any-string-here ' , state )

where that string just happens to be a comma

not you can add spaces either side of that added comma if needed- I leave that to you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39215264
a alternative method is to use + operator shown as below

select city + ',' + state  AS location from address_table

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39215265
Thanks guys, that worked. I wasn't adding in the third comma. Still don't really understand why there is a third comma (just before state).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39215285
>> Still don't really understand why there is a third comma
because you asked for it :)

City has no comma
State has no comma
You want a comma between City and State
= you need to add a comma

when using the concat() function you need to separate parameters by comma

select('Flintstone','Fred') = FlintestoneFred

select('Flintstone', ', ', 'Fred') = Flintestone, Fred

', ' in the middle is a parameter, it just happens to contain a comma

another alternative could be:

set @separator := ', '
select concat(city,@separator,state) from yourtable

it probably is easier to understand using the + operator as shown above where you would avoid possible comma confusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39215762
Ahh... thanks Paul. I get it now.
0