Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

invalid user

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
[root@rc1 ~]# chown oracle:oinstall /u01/app/oracle
chown: `oracle:oinstall': invalid user
[root@rc1 ~]
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39215235
It means the user or group you trying to ch-own does not exist in either /etc/passwd or /etc/group.

Have you check if either exists?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215284
try to see the username and group name in /etc/passwd and group

grep oracle /etc/passwd

grep oinstall /etc/group

also, you may switch user to oracle and run command id

su - oracle

id

this will give you userid and groups of than user including login group
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39215446
/etc/group helped
0