Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deliminator problem with Regex ??

Posted on 2013-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have an array of regular expressions I use for form validations.

In php I have:
$var = array( "state"=>"/^(?-i:A[LKSZRAEP]|C[AOT]|D[EC]|F[LM]|G[AU]|HI|I[ADLN]|K[SY]|LA|M[ADEHINOPST]|N[CDEHJMVY]|O[HKR]|P[ARW]|RI|S[CD]|T[NX]|UT|V[AIT]|W[AIVY])$/" );

Open in new window


I am continually getting the warning:
Warning: preg_match(): Unknown modifier '|' in /var/www/html/clients/...

What am I missing ??

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Imaginx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 39215302
I'm using php 5.3.3 & apache 2.2.15
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215318
Try
$var = array( "state"=>"!^(?-i:A[LKSZRAEP]|C[AOT]|D[EC]|F[LM]|G[AU]|HI|I[ADLN]|K[SY]|LA|M[ADEHINOPST]|N[CDEHJMVY]|O[HKR]|P[ARW]|RI|S[CD]|T[NX]|UT|V[AIT]|W[AIVY])$!" );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39215332
Can you show the code that throws the error? The line you posted appears to compile fine for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 39216506
thx
0