Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

synchronisation problem

Posted on 2013-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
guys, i have a FE and a BE. when i sync the BE by opening it up and choosing sync from the access application, it's ok. but when i try to sync via code from the FE, i get the problem "The search key was not found"

what can i do?

my FE has no tables and it's just calling the sync ability of the BE to the network database. help help

to me i think that the BE is ok cause there are no problems when i sync by opening the BE and sync. but the FE has problems syncing through code so i'm not sure how to isolate the problem. how do i find the corrupt record?
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215367
That error almost always means that ... one or more fields in one or more records is corrupted. Usually ... a Compact & Repair on the db will fix this ... usually.

mx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215527
"Search Key was not found in any record"
Probably there are some bad records corrupting the table. Look for "chinese" characters in text fields. You can't delete these records unless you temporarily remove the table indexes, delete the records, replace the indexes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261309
k thanks guys. i think i will rewrite the whole app cause it seems like a random error for one team but not for the other
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39261323
Daily compact and repair may resolve the issue. Also, encourage users to close the application before disconnecting a network cable or pressing the reset button on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261339
hrmm yup i think that could be a good way to do things. i gotta research more on C&R through code cause the last time i looked at it if i remember correctly it's quite hard to do it through code in the current database that you wanna C&R right? they were asking for another location that you wanna C&R to ha. and i don't wanna set it such that every single time they close the database it C&Rs. very time consuming
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39261390
Please see our free Application Starter utility at http://www.peterssoftware.com/aps.htm . With it, you can compact and repair a database when it opens for the first time each day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261525
Super cool!! I'll use it!! Thanks Peter!!
0