Solved

Copying filtered contents

Posted on 2013-06-02
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi,

I am struggling to figure out a way to copy filtered contents from 1 spreadsheet to another.

I have 2 spreadsheets, filtered by Modified Date.

Both now shows filtered contents with some hidden rows.

I want to copy all the content from the old spreadsheet to the new spreadsheet.

When I attempt to copy multiple rows, I seems not able to this because some of the rows are hidden.

Please advise how this is done?
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mstickler1
ID: 39215321
Which version of excel are you using. Excel 2013 seems to handle this fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39215323
I'm using Excel 2010

Background: My friend and I are working on different spreadsheet and will like to consolidate them. How then can I copy and paste my filtered rows from spreadsheet A to another similar filtered spreadsheet B?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mstickler1
ID: 39215326
I have 2010 on a virtual pc at work. I will look at it there tomorrow...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39215328
Thanks - I get an error "Data on the Clipboard is not the same size and shape as the selected area" when trying to paste.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39215329
Can you fake a small example to demonstrate your problem? I have a feeling that what you are trying to do is not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39215362
As you can see, in Spreadsheet B, 5 rows were changed: 3, 4, 11, 18, 20

I did advance filter in Spreadsheet A on 3, 4, 11, 18, 20
I want to copy the contents (by highlighting cell B4, B5, B12, B19, B21) from Spreadsheet A and paste into to Spreadsheet B (in cell B4, B5, B12, B19, B21)

Please find attached Spreadsheet A & B.
Spreadsheet-A.xlsx
Spreadsheet-B.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mstickler1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39217561
oooooh!

Not going to happen. You could go into spreadsheetB and paste on line 22 and it would paste the data into the next 5 contiguous rows but you can not paste into multiple selections. Also if you paste into a filtered table it will paste into contiguous rows even if some of those rows are hidden by the filter. (exactly the opposite of how copy works which only copies the visible rows)

If you want the "content" column in spreadsheet b to reflect the content column in spreadsheet a based on matching "ID" I would recommend using the vlookup function in spreadsheet b to lookup a value in spreadsheet a based on id.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39217857
Would it not be possible to copy the "un"filtered list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39217897
@ssaqibh: that would be the option if I have only 2 spreadsheets to work on. But I am maintaining multiple spreadsheets with changes provided from different spreadsheets in different locations.

Therefore, I want to copy only the visible cells from 1 to another.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39217900
Then you might need to have a macro
0