Solved

Iphone 4 Can only talk on speaker

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
I fix iphones but I have never seen this problem before. Ive read a little bit about it online about resetting it while have the headphones in and then taking out while in a call. That did not work so I then proceeded to change the headphone/ volume flex cable because a lot of people were saying that could be the problem. Now it does not even work on speaker phone talking the customer has to use the apple headphones to make phone calls. Help will deffinately be appreciated in this situation.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39216799
You almost undoubtedly need to replace the headphone jack.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 39256243
In my experience, this happens because the phone "thinks" there are headphones still plugged in.  Usually due to water damage in the headphone jack.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nasirb
ID: 39267264
I understand that your mic does not function - is that correct?

The reason behind this - I have an iphone 4. During summers I experience the same issue - have to talk on speaker or headphones.
Its a manufacturing defect where the IC used is affected due to temperature and humidity.
Beyond a certain range it does not work.
Only when it is in a non-humid and a temperature ranging in 20-30 degrees (celcius) it will work.
Humidity is a killer for the iphone 4 mic.

This was noticed after about 2 years of release as it takes about 2 years for the issue to arise.By then, iphone 4s was launched with this fixed.
0