Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook experts please help!!!

Posted on 2013-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Ive been on a mystery hunt for a good 3 months now trying to figure out how to fix this customer of mines MacBook air 11in. Model # mc505lla. The issue from the start was that the lcd was cracked so they wanted it replaced. I ordered a new lcd in and I put in. Heres where it gets tricky though. Before I changed out the lcd the computers display was just showing a white screen. now for anyone who knows these specific computers would know that the light in the backround is actual lights behind the lcd. Once I changed the lcd though the backlight had stopped working. The lcd was working fine now at this point if you would look very close. After messing with it a good amount I sent the lcd back and started back at the beginning. im lost at this point and this computer has been sitting on the bench for a good amount of time so any help will be very much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 39217184
When you originally swapped the LCD from the broken / damaged screen to the replacement one, did you disconnect both

1.) The battery - so the battery was removed
2.) The mains power cable - so this was disconnected

Prior to trying to swap the screen over ?

If one of these was left connected / installed / inserted whilst you were replacing the screen you may have blown the back light on the screen and or possibly some components that relate to powering the back light.

Going from experience of swapping a Lenovo Think pad screen and I did a similar thing and left the battery installed and when I came to power it back on the screen worked but was very dim / hard to see.

Had to get Lenovo to replace both the screen and the motherboard and then it started working again, we have even had one or two Lenovo engineers blow the back light on some of the laptops which were fine to start with.

Not sure if you can get hardware maintenance manuals or anything like that for apple macs in general, might be worth while having a word with a qualified person at an apple store who repairs them to see if they can confirm / deny what I have said above
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220391
This sounds like an Invertor problem to me.
Please see my tutorial Here on how to test it.
0