Solved

HP Proliant ML350 G5 - 300GB SAS Drives causing E200i controller to fail

Posted on 2013-06-02
15
6,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Hi!
I have a really odd case that i need some expert help with.

The Setup:
I have a HP Proliant ML350 G5 with 2 146GB SAS Drives in a RAID 1+0. I have upgraded firmware using the latest HP SPP including a new 1.86 version firmware for the Smart Array E200i Controller.

The Issue:
I have 2 new 300 GB SAS Drives that iw ant to add to the server to get more storage as the server is running out of free space. When i attach the 300gb SAS Drive (yes either one of them) The Smart Array controller returns error code:
1783-Slot 0 Drive Array Controler Failure!
[Command failure (cmd=0h, err=00h, dlu=0AC :0h)]

I have spoken to HP who sent new drives and still the same issue persists. So while i wait for HP i want to see if any of you experts out there can tell me what the problem is?

I have tried inserting a 72gb SAS drive from my personal Proliant ML350 G5 and that drive works and does not crash the controller. I cant attach diagnostics of the Controller since it fails with the drives attached and otherwise shows up as fine.
bild2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Wouter Makkinje
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39215517
I have more than one G5 running with E200i and 300GB SAS HDDs. I run version 1.86. The HDDs are model# "HP EG0300FAWHV" and the firmware version is HPDF.
If you have only 2 HDDs you are running a RAID0 or RAID1. RAID1+0 could mean RAID1 with no spare or could mean RAID10 which is impossible since RAID10 needs at least 4 HDDs. Please let us now which RAID are you running (probably RAID1).
I've never had any problems with E200i and 300GB HDDs although I've always updated both CTRL and HDDs firmware before any important change in the configuration (such as adding a new HDD).
What happens if you connect the 300GB to your personal G5? If you get an error I would wait for the new HDD from HP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39215541
The new drives from HP have the following:

Disk1
Model#: EG0300FBDSP
Firmware: HPD6

Disk2
Model#: EG0300FBVFL
Firmware: HPD6

The Disks i have from before HP sent their have:

Disk1
Model#: EG0300FCVBF
Firmware: HPD2

Disk2
Model#: EG0300FCVBF
Firmware: HPD2

So yeah i have gotten the new drives from HP and still get the same issue. I will try the disks in my personal server tonight as it is stationed at home.

Oh i forgot to mention the Raid is a RAID1 mirroring the one drive to the other.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39215581
HP should send identical HDDs (as they did the previous delivery) since it is part of the Best Practices to use identical HDDs that are part of an array. Any way, I don't know if HPD6 is the latest for both models.
If your personal GL350 boots with no problems with the 300GB disks attached, I would run a check against the firmware version in order to be sure it's the latest.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39215587
@strivoli, RAID 1+0 in HP Array speak just means RAID 1 in this instance, HP don't bother to differentiate between RAID 1 and RAID 10, there may or may not be a spare although in this case we know there isn't.

It is a strange error, but it sounds like you are fitting the disks with the power turned off since if you hot-plugged them then it would not go through POST unless it crashed when you fitted one which you didn't mention. If that's the case then it's probably just old metadata on the new disks confusing the controller so fitting them hot will resolve the issue.

You could also upload an ADU report wit just the original disks so we can check it is currently in a good state.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39215696
Hi I will attach the ADU report, when i attach the disks hot then nothing happens, if i reboot the disk controller gives the same error.
adu-report.zip
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39215715
Could you fit them hot and then go into the Array Configuration Utility and see if you can create an array and logical disk on them, then if that works OK try a reboot just to make sure it boots OK.

There is something odd about the ADU report though, the current disks are in bays 0 and 1 but report SCSIID 2 and 3, normally the SCSIID and bay number match but I don't think that's an issue. Were the initial disks transferred from another machine at one time?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39215720
I don't know about the origin of the disks as this is an old server installed by another technician. I will try what you recommended with the array utility.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39216076
Have you run HP SUM to update all the software and firmware
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39216883
Yes D_Vante running SUM was the first thing i did. Basically what i have done is installed the two 300 gb disks while the system is running and created a logical drive with the two disks, generating another RAID1, this works all though im not sure it'll work after i shut the server down / cut its power and boot again.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39216917
The only worry is that it may decide to boot from the new array/logical disk rather than the old one. If it does that then you just have to take the 300GB ones out again and it'll boot from the only ones left.

To be sure you can check in the ACU, we want the 146GB disks to be array A and the 300GB ones to be Array B. There is a method of swapping Array A with Array B so it boots the right one but it's messy because you have to delete the array and recreate it again with exactly the same parameters, let's hope it's got them right way around.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39217085
According to ACU Report the OS is Array A and the new one is B
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39217107
Cool, should be safe to power-cycle to prove it out. You'd have thought that HP support would have sorted the problem rather than send you two new disks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39217981
Haha yeah well iguess the problem for them was that the reports showed no problems and when i had the disks attached the controller shut off so i couldnt get a report, due to some suggestions here i actually managed to get it working :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dn_au
ID: 39362924
Hi

As a follow on with this topic I am having a similar issue.  My server is also the 350G5 with the e200i onboard raid controller with 128mb cache.  All firmware updated to latest.

My 350 G5 had 4 x 146GB SAS disks to make up two mirrors.  I ordered 4 new 300GB SAS disks from HP Spare Parts to replace these ageing 146GB disks.

Three of the new disks have the following spec:

Model : EG0300FBLSE
Firmware : HPD7

The fourth new disk has the following spec:

Model : EG0300FCVBF
Firmware : HPD2

I have successfully been able to replace three of the old disks with the first three of the new batch, however the fourth disk is not recognised by the ACU and the rebuild of the array never starts.  The logical drive remains in "Interim Recovery Mode".

Any help appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39364509
Hi,
The problem for me and solution wasnt the one iactually marked here as this was merely a walkaround the issue. After level 2 support from HP helped me they sent a fresh new batch of disks that worked.

Im guessing that this issue comes from a compatability problem with the disk and the server.

Basically just call HP and tell them the problem and ask them to send a new disk. Hopefully they will have my prior problem recorded and send u a correct disk from the start.
0