Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access Point in office

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi There,

I would like to setup an internet access through Wireless Access Point in our office. This will be serve as a guess who need internet access from their mobile phones and tablets. but this will be no connection to our corporate network.

What I want to know is, is it possible to have all the 3 wap device to be in the same SSID so we can set only one wireless network. Once the person is on WAP # 1 side after he/she moves to other side, WAP #2, it automatically connected without interruption.

thanks in advance.

Norman
0
Comment
Question by:normancb
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Munkymajik888
ID: 39215507
Hi,

Quick answer... Yes

All you need to do is change the channels into a manual setting for each so you dont have interference and so that the wirless adapters can select the strongest channel more efficently.

The access point should allow you to do this.

For example assign them manually into channel 5 , 6 and 7 NOT auto.

Ive set this up before with Netgear wireless accesspoints and it works fine. You can roam easily and the disconnect/reconnect was not an issue or it was not noticeable in the slightest. (Tests done whilst roaming were: Streaming internet video, ping test and SQL Query running in a loop to a DB Server we have).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 39215687
Some devices can even connect to each others and replicate the SSID, if the are from same brand, of course.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1500 total points
ID: 39215845
Yes --- either use APs that co-operate (like Aruba Instant APs -- they are around $700,-)
or some cheaper can function as repeaters --
but easiest and cheapes is to set up all APs with same SSID and same security settings, like same password or wep-key (yes -- I know, wep is useless .... )
And different channels --- but if you use channel 5, 6 and 7 it is just as good as putting them on the same channel.
The only non-overlapping channels in 2,4Ghz band is 1, 6 and 11 --- so these are the ones you need to use. More here: http://www.iebmedia.com/images/art_images/IEB52_p26_7.jpg

Also -- -remember that if your neighbor is using channel 6 - and is within "hearing range" you need to share bandwidth with him aswell ...
Unless you get dual radio APs which can send at both 2,4 Ghz and 5 Ghz simultaniously --- the 5Ghz band (802.11a/n) have 12 - 15 non-overlapping channels.
But you need dual radio, since most handhelds use only 2,4 Ghz.

Also - do not deploy 40Mhz channels in the 2,4Ghz band --- if so - you have around 2 non-overlapping channels

Last, but not least - be aware that this system might be susceptible to "sticky clients", that is clients that will stick to the AP they first connected to - even if they hear a stronger AP with the same SSID and security. And having clients with poor data rate, since they have weak signal all traffic is at 6Mbps rather than 54 or 130Mbps, will affect ALL clients in that area ---

but, given that this is for wireless guests with mobiles and handhelds - this won't be your major concern. But if you extend this to corporate as well - you MUST consider these points - and get Enterprise APs like Aruba Networks, Cisco, AeroHive, Meru and HP ProCurve
0