Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

file or directory

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
-rwxr-x--- 1 root root    72932 Jan 16  2007 useradd

How will we find user add is a file or directory..
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39215471
See the first column.

A dash ( "-") indicates a regular file.

A directory is indicated by "d" in the first colum.

Likewise, "l" indicates a soft (symbolic) link, "s" a socket, "b" a block special file, "c" a character special file and "p" indicates a FIFO named pipe.

ls -l | grep ^-

lists all regular files,

ls -l | grep ^d

lists all directories etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215768
you can always use the command file , e.g.

file useradd
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216572
You can use file (man file) to tell if it is a file or directory, example -

file abc.pem 
abc.pem: ASCII text, with CRLF line terminators
file ec/
ec/: directory

Open in new window


Edited: looks like omarfarid mentioned already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39224439
ok
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39224935
If you feel that you need to change the accepted answer, you can request attention of an administrator who can reopen the question for you.

You can always choose / split points among multiple answers
0