Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to See Linkd Mode vCenters through vSphere Client

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
We have configured linked mode between two vCenters. We are able to see both vCenters in Web Client but unable to see through vSphere Windows based client.
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 334 total points
ID: 39215798
Have you tried to restart the vCenter Inventory service on all vCenter Servers involved in the Linked Mode operation?

http://www.definit.co.uk/2012/10/vcenter-5-1-configuring-vcenter-linked-mode/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 666 total points
ID: 39216128
What error do you get?  

Typical errors are unable to resolve the name, unknown connection error, or incorrect user name or password.

Unable to resolve means DNS lookup failed.

Unknown connection error means the client couldn't connect on the right ports.  (See this list:  http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382)

Incorrect user name or password often means that you have to include your domain name with your credentials (in <domain>\<user name> or <user name>@<AD Domain> format).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 39218051
I am getting time out error
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 666 total points
ID: 39218796
Is this a 5.1 installation?

This thread:  http://communities.vmware.com/thread/418853?start=0&tstart=0 describes other folks having similar issues.

Here are several recommended solutions or workarounds:

1) increase the RAM on the vCenter server to at least 8 GB
2) do not check the "use Windows session credentials" checkbox, but rather type in your credentials (with the domain name).
3) Follow this procedure to change from LDAP to Standard:

A. Login to SSO, via web client, using admin@system-domain user.
B. Under Administration > Sign-On and Discovery > Configuration > Edit the Identity source for the Domain.
C. Change your Primary Server URL for your domain from secure LDAP to Standard by changing the URL and port number.

 

Before:

Secure Global Catalog address: ldaps://<global_server>:3269

 

After:
Global Catalog address: ldap://<global_server>:3268
0