Solved

SEO : Title, Description

Posted on 2013-06-03
15
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a new Website which is database driven.   Users search according to certain categories in the industy.
This produces 1.   Pages of Search results.    2 Refined results by click on on of the results you can go a lower level in the same category and then 3.  arrive at a particular merchant as a result of the search.

My problem is this:   within a specific category there could be 100 pages of results and all of these pages have the same title and the same description .
It seems to me that google will penalise the site for having duplicate titles and descriptions.
Am I correct?
And if so what can I do about it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 39215692
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39215717
thanks.  I recognize how important the title tag is particularly.   but that is not the point.
What I am trying to establish is whether Goolge will penalize us when there are hundreds of pages with the same title tag and the same description tag.
It is not possible to change this because the pages are being produced dynamically in response to search queries.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39215759
It is not possible to change this...
Eh?  Why not produce different title and description tags?  If it's all the same product, just different vendors, you might add the vendor name to the page title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39215770
Ray - you are correct.  We have done that where the vendors name is applicable.
With the other search results pages this is not possible.
That is my problem - the duplications will lead to 404 warnings and I do not know what the Google implications are having so many 404s
The basic problem is the way the site has been written.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39215783
Wow, if the site is creating lots of 404s, it's time to refactor.  Surely there is some way to stop producing links to missing pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39215795
sorry, my mistake.   the pages  are not missing.  got the 404s mixed up.   but am getting messages about duplicate titles and descriptions
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39215851
What is the site URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39215877
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39215927
getting messages about duplicate titles and descriptions
Where do these messages come from?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39215947
I'm spidering the site now.  If I see anything that looks squirrelly I'll post it here.  You might want to look into these issues:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.thespecifier.com%2Findex.php&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39216015
Half an hour later, I am still spidering the site :-)  It seems to generate thousands of pages.  Robots.txt denies access to many of them.  More to follow after I get a chance to read the logs.

Also, I am not sure how the information is organized, but some of it looks unusual.  For example, this comes up in the links for "Catering."
http://www.andrews-tiles.co.uk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39216052
thanks very much for your input.  your comments are most welcome
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39216324
Here is a link to the searchable results of the spider process:
http://www.laprbass.com/thespecifier/search.php

You can find the sitemap XML document in that directory:
http://www.laprbass.com/thespecifier/

It looks to me like there is some variation among the page titles, but the meta description and keywords tags appear to be the same for every generated page.  You can see what I mean by using the search link above to look for some topics.  This index was not created by a Google product, but the appearance of the search results will be very much the same as what Google will see, and there is a lot of duplication.  So while titles are different for many different pages, it stands to reason that Google may find this site to be a "link farm" and they're not eager to give high rankings to link farms.  However if you're buying Google Adwords you can get good search engine position for anything.

I noticed the numbers here in the URL; not sure I recognize the or the value they might add to the navigation, but they probably do not do any harm with respect to SEO.
http://www.thespecifier.com/dealer/a-c-e-catering-equipment-51767bc157b65.html

The only other comment that I would make is that the site appears to be slow.  It may be because of all the linked files (I found 29 in one page) or it may have something to do with the underlying queries.  An inspection with Firebug and YSlow might be in order.

Combining linked files, where possible, can give some performance improvements.
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/structure.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/schemes/thespecifier2/structure.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/countdown/jquery.countdown.css" type="text/css" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/results.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/schemes/thespecifier2/results.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/popup.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/schemes/thespecifier2/popup.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/content_custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/schemes/thespecifier2/content_custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/theme/default/print.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="print" />
<link href="http://www.thespecifier.com/layout/general_noimage.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" />
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/png-fix-ie6.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<link type="text/css" href="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link type="text/css" href="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery_ui/css/smoothness/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link type="text/css" href="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jcrop/css/jquery.Jcrop.css" rel="stylesheet" />
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/common.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/lang/en_us.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery.js" type="text/javascript">$.preloadCssImages();</script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/urlencode.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery.easySlider1.7.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/advancedsearch.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery_ui/js/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery.autocomplete.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery.cookie.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<link type="text/css" href="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/tmp/min_dealerresultsphp_222013053622.css" rel="stylesheet" />
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery.hoverIntent.minified.js"></script>
<script src="http://www.thespecifier.com/scripts/jquery/jquery.dcmegamenu.1.3.3.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.thespecifier.com/custom/domain_2/tmp/min_dealerresultsphp_1332078321732.js"></script>

Open in new window

Hope that helps, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39216348
thank you very much for all that you have done.   I really appreciate your diligence and your time.
I shall contact you direct in a couple of weeks when I have finally sorted out this site and been able to get the framew2ork for the new portal together.
thankjs again.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39216462
You're welcome, and thanks for the points! ~Ray
0