Solved

windows 7 64b

Posted on 2013-06-03
14
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a windows 7 64b laptop and one Grafikdesign Program installed.
But this program not starting if i douple click  its desktop icon.
There is no its Process under Taskmanager too.
I did aero deactived.

Pls Idea

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe set compatibility.

Richt-click the desktop shortcut.

Properties.

Compatibility.

Change settings for all users.

Tock for XP compatibility and run as administrator.

Then try, otherwise possibly change resolution aspect in properties.

Also maybe a good idea to install in compatibility mode, so do the above for the setup.exe file?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
The name and version of the program would help us.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
Also switch off UAC and check firewall settings etc
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried opening with Run as administrator ?

Right click on desktop application and then select run as administrator to open and verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
@jerseysam= I did what you wrote and Disabled UAC and Firewall deactive --no success
@takecaffe= I did but no success


But no process start under Taskmanager..!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please provide us the name of the software and the version.

This will help us understand whether you are facing any Known Issue with this software.

Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
clipproject 8.2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
i spoke with Program company .They do not know this issue
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
If this is Windows 7 Pro, download XP Mode (free) from Microsoft and install it. Then run cliproject 8.2 in XP Mode. See if that works for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
i installed the other   laptop.(windows 7 pro 64b). there works.But with my laptop  not working
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

It seems like that the issue is specific to your laptop,

So do you see this behavior only with installing this application or all?

The application you are trying to install is 32bit or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
I think there is only 32b version of the Software
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
Since the software works on a different Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine, try running System File Checker to see if it fixes things.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart the computer and check.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Does the program work in safe mode?
0