[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 Express Desktop, example ATL project template. Where?

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi;

I am trying to find the ATL wizard in Visual Studio 2012 Express Desktop. Where is it?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215776
I think this is what you are looking for:

The easiest way to create an ATL project is to use the ATL Project Wizard, located in the Win32 Projects folder of the New Project dialog box.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/035x3kbh.aspx

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216528
The Express version of Visual Studio comes without MFC or ATL support, so there is no such wizard VS Express. However, you can use the Platform SDK to add ATL support to the Express version. At least that used to work with older releases as describet at http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/12705/Using-WTL-with-Visual-C-2005-Express-Edition ("Using WTL with Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition"), you have to try if that works with 2012 as well. Yet I am not sure if that will bring the wizard up.
0