Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote access tools from XP or 7 to windows server

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I've been tasked with auditing a number of file servers from a workstation to check a few basic settings. I am new to this type of work. What are the default tools on an XP or Windows 7 computer machine to establish a GUI remote access session onto windows servers (2003-2008)?

And also if you wanted to export specific information from a server, and save it back to your workstation on which you initiated the remote access connection, how would you recommend doing this? i.e. copy a file of a server and save it to your PC? Can that be done, i.e. can the remote access tool see the local drives on your PC, or just the drives on the server you've remoted onto?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 39215716
Set up a simple remote desktop connection to the Ip of the server.

Right-click and edit, and select drives as local resources.

That way you will be able to save stuff directly to your local drives
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39215718
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39215725
"Set up a simple remote desktop connection to the Ip of the server."



As in Start > Accessories > mstsc.exe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39215772
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 500 total points
ID: 39215779
And in Remote Desktop you can use copy & paste to transfer files between local and server 2008 in both directions.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39217232
Hi.

For xp there was adminpack.msi. For Win7 (and vista and win8) there's RSAT.
Since those will normally be run as domain admin, you can use \\DC\c$ from within to access the server's drives.
0