Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net - sendkey to window

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello there,
I would like to know how can I somehow make a button and make the vb.net app sendkey to notepad like "hello world"
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 664 total points
ID: 39215742
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CM2013 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39216639
the answer is in your question itself: sendkey. Bing it !?

If its just making a button, then that would do. If its complex capturing windows at run time and sending data to them its a different logic, let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 39217233
process.start("notepad")

doesnt work because notepad is already open and there is text already in it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CM2013
CM2013 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39217593
Process ID can be used to send the message. You can use hooks instead as well, but thats a bit more work.
0