Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run a PHP file (with arguments) from Win Batch File (with arguments)  ??

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I'm trying to run a batch file with an argument, which in turn passes that argument to a php file and runs.... I've tried a few different things but cant seem to get it working. Heres what I have:

process.bat (passed with a full path to a file (%1))

"C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php.exe" C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Label.php?File=%1
PAUSE

Open in new window


The above fails to run the PHP script with the following error:#

Could not open input file: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Label.php?File=%1?File=C:\WatchFolder\label1.txt

Does anyone know how I can correctly pass the %1 batch file argument through to the PHP script?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39215763
Did you check this document: PHP Command Line on Microsoft Windows? There are some concrete infos to get it running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 39215810
I don't think the problem is running a PHP file from a batch file (I've already got that working) - the bit I cant work out is how to get the variable from the batch file into the PHP, and then utilise the variable within the PHP,

Since I first posted, I've noticed the following DOES work, but I cant figure out how you get PHP to read the argument data.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php.exe" C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Label.php %1

Open in new window

^ works

"C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php.exe" C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Label.php?File=%1

Open in new window

^ Doesn't work

I've tried using $argv but cant echo that into a file? i'm going to try running a loop on the $argv and see if that works, will report back with how I get on!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215890
$argv is an array.
$argv[1] is the first argument that you specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 39216000
that worked! thank you!
0