Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard disk issues

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-16
Hi Experts,

My PC at home has 3 HDD's

1st SATA-HDD Primary - (250 GB) - Only for OS (Windows 7/Windows 2008 - Dual OS)
2nd SATA-HDD Secondary - (1 TB) - Dynamic Volume
3rd SATA-HDD Secondary -(1 TB) - Dynamic Volume

Data Volumes are spanned across 2nd and 3rd HDD which is around 75 GB (Critical data)

When i connect all 3 HDD's it not booting itself.

When i skip the 2nd SATA-HDD i was able to boot and other simple volumes in 3rd SATA-HDD - that's how it is now.

When i connect 1st and 2nd SATA-HDD - not booting disks not acccessible.

What can i do to recover the spanned data across the two HDD Volumes.

Any directions appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:VirastaR
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 39215736
This looks suspiciously like a power supply with marginally insufficient power for everything.  An inexpensive fix is to find an external HDD enclosure and then just temporarily cannibalize it to supply power to one of the disks.  

If that works, go shopping for a replacement power supply that delivers more current at all the appropriate voltage levels.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 39215764
"...  (Critical data) ..."  ==>  So you DO, of course, have a BACKUP ... right?


The #1 rule of data recovery is STOP.     Do not do ANYTHING that may write to those two drives.

Trying a new power supply is definitely a good idea ... you could, in fact, have had a failure of one of the rails on your PSU that's causing these symptoms.

But if that's not the issue, then if you don't have backups of the data, you need to proceed VERY carefully or you can easily destroy your data.   Unfortunately, working with Dynamic volumes is much more complex than basic disks.    First try a different PSU and let us know the results.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39218185
you can calculate the power you need here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp      Power Supply Calculator
      http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39219797
Thanks for your reply everyone..

I will try the suggestions and post back..
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39414787
Sorry for the delay guys, upgrading the SMPS from 400W to 450W fixed the issue.

Thanks for suggesting me in the right direction :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39414895
tx for feedback
0