?
Solved

unable to write to NFS datastore

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,

I have just cteated NFS datastores in vCenter 4.1.  The datastores point to volumes on my Netapp filer runing Ontap 8.1.2

The problem I am having is that I am unable to write to the datastore.  I did not tick the read only option when mounting the datastore.  

When I try and create a VM on the datastore I get the following error:

"unable to access file [test] New Virtual Machine"

"test" is the name of my datastore.  "New Virtual Machine" is the default name of the new VM i'm trying to create.

I have also tried uploading files to the "test" datastore.  When trying to upload very small files I get "Error: No Permission" and when trying to upload larger file i get "I/O error occurred"

I have read that this problem could be caused by not setting the no route squash option so I added the  "anon=0" parameter to the /etc/exports file on my filer but this didn't fix the problem.

I have previously been able to create a volume on my filer and mount it NFS to my ESX hosts through vCenter and write to it successfully.  The only thing that has changed is that I have now enabled CIFS and registered the filer in my Domain.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215780
check if you have read-write access enabled for root on the Datastore

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/409930?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 39216134
thanks takecoffe,

I added the "root=" option as detailed in the link you sent me but i'm still unable to write to the datastore.  Here is the contents of my /etc/exports file:

#Auto-generated by setup Thu Jul 12 06:43:56 GMT 2007
/vol/vol0       -sec=sys,rw,nosuid
/vol/vol0_new   -sec=sys,rw,nosuid
/vol/test       -sec=sys,rw,root=10.17.7.140,anon=0
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1200 total points
ID: 39218323
two things that you need.

1.  Make sure your vmkernel port has read/write and root access to the volume

If you have the Netapp VSC installed you and under provisioning you have the correct resources mapped out you can create the datastore directly from vCenter and it will assign the correct permissinos to the datastore as well as assign the datastore to all host (if you're doing under the cluster level)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 39218518
Thank you paulsolov.  Creating the datastore via VSC worked.  I checked the /etc/exports file after I created the new datastore through vSC and the entry for the new datastore was formatted in this way:

/vol/vsc_Datastore      -rw=10.17.7.140,root=10.17.7.140,nosuid

So it seems both the "-rw" option and the "root" options both need to explicitly point to the storage IP of the host.  

I modified the entry in the /etc/exports file for the datastore I was unable to write to and I can now write to it as well.

I'm not sure why creating the datastore through vCenter now no longer sets the right options as it has done previously.  

On your point 1, is there something specific I should check to make sure that the vmkernel port has read/write and root access to the volume beyond checking the /etc/exports file on the Netapp filer?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39218554
exports should work ok but if creating in VSC and you don't have resources correct it may create it on an incorrect interfaces.
0