Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Currently, my network consist of:

•      Dell PowerEdge R210 running Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition which is configured with the following roles:
1.      Terminal Server
2.      Domain Controller
•      Dell PowerEdge 2950 running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server SP2 which also runs Microsoft Exchange and some other applications.
•      XP Users
•      iPad Users

I need to upgrade/migrate/integrate the following new equipment into the network:

•      Dell PowerEdge R720 running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Standard Edition, x64 which will be running Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Standard Edition
•      XP Users
•      Windows 7 & 8 Users
•      iPad Users

Should I replace both the 210 and 2950 with the 720? If so, how? Or do I upgrade the 210 to run Windows Server 2008 and just replace the 2950 with the 720? Whichever way, I need to support Windows XP, 7, 8 and iPAD network users.

Help me with the most painless way of doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:garmstrong2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39215868
have a look at SBSmigration.com from Jeff Middelton I used the product previously it works well (very detailed documentation)

add new server to domain
setup and configure Exchange 2010
migrate mailboxes to new exchange 2010
down SBS box
seize all FSMO roles on your new server.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215879
Steps:

===================

1. Health Checks on Small Business Server 2003

2. Join new Windows 2008 R2 Server to the domain as a member server

3. Prepare Active Directory for Windows 2008 R2 Server

4. Make Windows 2008 R2 Server a DC of the existing domain

5. Transfer DHCP Service

6. Install Exchange 2010 on a separate server.

7. Migrate Exchange Data

8. Migrate shared user data

9. Uninstall Exchange 2003 from Small Business Server 2003

10. Transfer all 5 FSMO roles to Windows 2008 Domain Controller

11. DCpromo SBS 2003 server

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/61c048d9-2d2a-4a18-80a6-f4a12a9c2271
0
 

Author Comment

by:garmstrong2008
ID: 39225292
What happened to the third comment? That seemed to be the best answer. Please repost.
0