Solved

Server Case / Airflow advice?

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

I am looking for some general advice on server cases for my system

I have the following system:

Server Board:
Intel - S5000PSLSATAR
http://ark.intel.com/products/46546/Intel-Server-Board-S5000PSLSATAR

The form factor is:
SSI EEB (12" X 13")

I currently have it in:

Intel® Server Chassis SC5299DP
http://ark.intel.com/products/48639/Intel-Server-Chassis-SC5299DP

Now the problem is the fan that came with it is "very" noisy.

It comes with a Delta fan:
Delta AFB1212SHE-5J1N 120MM Fan

•Air Flow: 151.85 CFM, (Min. 139.49 CFM)
•Noise: 55.0 dBA, (Max. 58 dBA)

So here is my questions:

1. Is it possible to get a different case that would match that form factor?
   or is that type of form factor going to be total custom - e.g it is likely
   it would only be available from intel?

2. Ok let say "1" is possible would I be putting the components at risk if
   I can't find a case fan that would match those specs. Or possibly
   a "better" server case might be cooler and be less noisy?

So my objective here is to make it quitter in a safe way if possible.

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39215989
unless it is in an air conditioned environment (70 degrees) almost all servers will escalate fan speeds to cool and be very noisy.
do you have a conditioned space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 39216016
Hi,

Thanks for the response no it is not in an air conditioned environment.

In a room under my stairs - in a house.


Ward
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39216050
ward,
Put a thermometer in there if it gets too hot server won't last long.
Small portable AC may be an option??
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 39216102
Hi,

Thanks for your response portable ac won't work not enough space.

Thanks,

Ward
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39216169
The Delta fan in that unit is an excellent fan, with superb airflow.

Servers are generally designed to maximize airflow with little regard for the noise level, as it's assumed they'll be in a "server room" where noise isn't a significant issue.

You can, however, mount your system in a chassis that's designed for excellent airflow at MUCH lower noise levels.    This is an excellent case that would work well for your system (supports an EATX board):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811112387

It uses 3 front-mounted 140mm fans ... the large fans can spin MUCH more slowly than your Delta unit, yet still provide plenty of airflow to cool the drives in your chassis and provide ample airflow for the motherboard components as well.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39216216
In the cupboard under the stairs with the door closed? Sounds like you need to modify the environment, breather holes at the bottom of the door and a fan blowing out of the cupboard at the top would be a start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 39216225
Hi,

Thanks for that for the case you suggested - I checked the specs and I was trying to work out how the size of the oars would fit. Is my board really a EATX board?  Can you elaborate on this?

thanks

Ward
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39216245
The board's form factor is what Intel calls an SSI EEB 3.6.   It's 12" x 13" ... also known as an Extended ATX (EATX) board.

The Lian-Li case I suggested will hold motherboards up to HPTX size (13.6" x 15"), so it will easily hold your board.

I agree that if your closet is an enclosed space with no external airflow, you should make some modifications to allow air exchange.
0