Solved

NetApp 3210 - CIFS access is not accessible after electricity distruption

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Guys,
Our 3210 filer was experiencing a dirty shutdown, and since then I CAN access all FC VM's and data, but CANNOT access the CIFS shares (all 7 of them).

The error I receive is attached as a screen shot.

I've tried the following:
1. Restart the filer
2. Reset CIFS (keep configuration). BTW, no domain is presented in the CIFS DOMAIN tab
3. Restarted both DC's (which wasn't affected by the electricity distribution)
4. Tried to access the CIFS from multiple locations including the DC.

Needless to say that this filer is mission critical, so any response will be highly appericiated.

Thanks
NetApp-01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You do have a CIFs License, it's not disappeared?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Yes I have, and the expiration is: never
I worked perfectly until last Thursday when the electricity disruption has occurred.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
In the CIFS/configuration tab, you should see the domain name. In the domain tab, you should see a list of active AD domain controllers.

You can look at the SYSLOG for any clues or errors that might help you to determine the cause of your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
If the domain controller is not present, how do i add him back?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may need to run the cifs setup command again as you did during install of the system.

This is a non-destructive procedure (it leaves shares etc. alone) so you can run this command to make sure your cifs configuration is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Very good, thanks.
Is it safe to run it via the OnCommand GUI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Very good, problem solved - it caused via 5 min gap between the DC and the filer...
0